Key Overall Ingredients
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil:
Coconut oil does not dry the skin and has a cooling and soothing effect. It is especially useful for dry and chapped skin, mature skin, sun-damaged skin and neurodermatitis.
Thanks to its moisturising properties, coconut oil is particularly recommended for dry skin. There are also indications that it promotes wound healing and inhibits inflammation. This would make coconut oil suitable for use on pimples and irritated skin.
Prunus Dulcis (Almond) Oil:
Almond oil is soothing, calming, nourishing and protective. It is non-drying and does not feel heavy or overly greasy on the skin. It is suitable for all skin types, especially for dry skin prone to cracks. It helps to treat eczema and dandruff, and it is great for baby care, but caution must be taken with known nut allergies! The oleic acid contained in almond oil is produced by the body itself. This is why your skin can use this fatty acid particularly well and regulate the balance of moisture.
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Butter:
Olea Europaea L. (Olive Oil):
Olive oil has healing and anti-inflammatory properties; it warms the skin and stimulates circulation. It is a non-drying oil which is excellent for dry skin, mature skin, scaly skin, cracked skin, and skin with poor blood circulation.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter:
With a high content of unsaponifiable fatty acids (6-11%), allantoin, vitamin A and E, Shea butter offers a natural sunlight filter, and it produces creamy and stable emulsions. It is very sensitive to heat, has moisture-binding properties, and helps to make the skin supple. Shea butter is often used in emulsions, balms and ointments for dry skin, sensitive skin, mature skin, and inflamed skin. It is also used in sun protection formulas and for skin diseases such as psoriasis. Refatting effect.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil:
Sunflower oil is rich in vitamins E, A, D and C, and it contains lecithin, which protects the skin from environmental influences. It has a mild disinfecting effect, it is a drying oil, and is often used in skin oils, emulsions, bath oils and in cosmetics which offer sun protection. It is mainly for oily skin, combination skin with oily tendency, and impure skin.
Brassica Napus (Rapeseed) Oil:
High in Vitamin E, Rapeseed is another non-drying oil, useful for dry and mature skin, scaly or cracked skin, and skin with poor blood circulation.
Cocoa butter (Theobroma Cocoa):
Cocoa butter contains vitamins E and K, two ingredients known for their positive effects on the skin. The anti-ageing vitamin E is a natural antioxidant. It protects the skin from external environmental influences and keeps it young. Vitamin K strengthens the cells and provides them with moisture. It also contains potassium which ensures a balanced moisture content in the cells and makes the skin elastic. Due to its high content of saturated fatty acids, cocoa butter counteracts dry skin and chapped lips. Linoleic acid helps skin cells to regenerate and restores their natural protective barrier.